Cookie and Privacy Policy

This site is made available by Beko plc - referred to in this statement as "we" or "us".

The site is hosted on Microsoft Windows Azure and managed for us by Fifty Eggs Ltd. The database is also hosted on Microsoft Windows Azure managed by Fifty Eggs Ltd.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and this statement summarises the personal details we may collect from you during your use of the site and what our representatives and we will do with them. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.

If you submit your personal details to us as described below you will be deemed to consent to their use by us in the ways indicated. The information we may collect and purposes for which it will be used are outlined below.

Cookie policy

The Beko website uses cookies to operate.

Cookies are small file text files which are placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work and to distinguish unique users and how they use the site. The data collected is anonymous and contains no personal information.

Session Cookies are used on the Beko site in order for some elements of the site to function such as "recently viewed" and "product compare". A session cookie only lasts for the duration of a visit to the site.

The site also uses Google Analytics in order to track where our visitors come from and what parts of the site they use most. This helps us to make improvements to enhance your experience when using the site. Google Analytics Cookies do not collect personal information about visitors to the site. More info on Google Analytics can be found at https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

Some pages of the site use Doubleclick Floodlight cookies to measure the results of our digital advertising. The DoubleClick cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information. For more information please visithttp://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/ and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences

The site also uses Facebook Connect and Facebook Social Plugin cookies to display information from Facebook and to allow Facebook 'Likes'. For more information visit http://en-gb.facebook.com/help/cookies and https://en-gb.facebook.com/about/privacy/cookies

The site also uses Crazy Egg Analytics which tells us where people are clicking on our site and which areas on a site page could use improvement. This helps us to enhance your experience when using the site. However Crazy Egg Analytics does not collect personal data about our website visitors.

We do have relationships with carefully-selected and monitored suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit to be used for remarketing purposes - in other words to show you different products and services based on what you appear to be interested in. If you'd like to opt out, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website (opens in a new window - please note that we're not responsible for the content of external websites).

If you would prefer not to accept cookies it is possible to disable cookies by changing the web browser settings on your computer or mobile device. For more information on cookies and how to disable cookies on the main browser types please visit the Information Commissioners Office website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies.aspx .

By clicking 'accept' you are consenting to the placement of cookies on your computer. If you choose to disable our cookies, you will not be able to experience the full functionality of the site.

Personally Identifiable Information

We will not collect any personally identifiable information (e.g. Name, address, telephone number and e-mail address) about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily.

What we may do with this information:
If you do provide us with personally identifiable information, we may use it to improve our understanding of your interests and concerns.

We may use it to occasionally email you about changes to our Web site, new products, site and service updates and special offers we think you'll find valuable. If you would rather not receive these emails, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions on the email that you have received.

We will use this information to send you requested services. Note: companies we contract with to operate our Internet site and our shipping vendors will have access to your personally identifiable information. However, they are required to keep the information confidential and are not permitted to use this information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for us.

We may transfer your personally identifiable data to our associated companies or other companies with whom we contract outside the European Economic Area. Please note that these companies may be located in countries with less stringent laws for protection of personal data than the laws of England.

What we will not do with this information:
We will not rent, give or sell your personally identifiable information to any outside organisation for the organisation's own use without your consent.

How we will treat information from children:
Beko plc does not intend to collect any personally identifiable information from children under thirteen years old. We will specifically instruct children not to submit such information on our web site. If a child provides us with personally identifiable information, his or her parents/guardians should write to us at The Company Secretary, Beko plc, Beko House, 1 Greenhill Crescent, Watford WD18 8QU and request that this information be deleted from our files. We will make reasonable efforts to remove this data in a timely manner.

How you can request changes to your personal information: 
Anyone wishing to correct/update/delete personally identifiable information from our database should write to us at The Company Secretary, Beko plc, Beko House, 1 Greenhill Crescent, Watford WD18 8QU. We will make reasonable efforts to service your request in a timely manner. 

Links to other sites:
Our business partners, whose sites you may visit after clicking on a link from our site, may have less stringent privacy policies. We do not have control over these policies and urge you to read their privacy statements before providing any personally identifiable information.

Our site uses Kenshoo Pixel to measure the results of our digital advertising. As a rule of thumb, the information collected by Kenshoo is typically used to identify trends and optimize overall advertising activities of our Customers. As such this information is un-identifiable and we do not know, nor will we attempt to find the identity of Users. For more information please visit http://www.kenshoo.com/privacy-policy/.

We may collect the following information:

  • The time and date of the Engagement;
  • Details about the device, operation system and browser used by the User;
  • The IP address associated with the User's specific device;
  • The URL of the landing page of the Customer Website;
  • The URL of the referring website;
  • The search term used by the User to reach the Customer Website.

We may also use Tracking Pixels in addition to Cookies in order to obtain this information. A Tracking Pixel is a code embedded on the web page of Customer's Website that collects information about Users' engagement on that web page. The Tracking Pixel can be provided either by the advertising channels, affiliate networks or by Kenshoo. It may include a command to create Cookies.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

We may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable (e.g. the type of Internet Browser you use).

How we may obtain this information:
We may obtain this information by storing a cookie [a piece of data containing non-personally identifiable information about you] on your computer. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase this information from your computer's hard drive, block all cookies or even receive a warning before a cookie is placed on your system.

Click on your Browser's Help button for more information. If you do reject our cookie, you will still be able to use our site; however, your experience will be less personalised.

What we may do with this information:
We will use this information to tailor content to your interests and to help us to avoid asking you for the same information on repeat visits to the site. We will also use this data to analyse site trends and administer the site.

Although we do not collect personally identifiable information automatically, we may tie information collected automatically to your previously submitted personally identifiable information. If you do not want this information tied to your personally identifiable information, see the "What We May Do With This Information" section above to learn about how to disable cookies.

Business Partners 

We may share your information with our business partners who may contact you from time to time to keep you up to date with our latest news and offers by phone, text or email. If you prefer not to receive this type of correspondence or are unsure whether you have chosen to Opt In or Out of these campaigns you can contact us on 0345 6004911 or service@beko.co.uk. We will try to update our records as soon as possible though we may occasionally have delays.

Information Security Measures 

We will take reasonable precautions to protect your information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Notification of Changes

If we ever change our privacy policy, we will post changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it to others.


email icon